Senior Prizegiving 2023
Dux of the College: Zoe Blacklow
Proxime Accessit: Harriette Fraser
Year 11
PTA Grace Award for an "Unassuming contributor who participates quietly and positively in all aspects of school life."
Victoria Russell
Baggott Street Cup (Year 11 Charisms Cup) for the student who best exemplifies the value of empathy and compassion to others.
Molly Maynard
Year 11 Academic Excellence Cup
Neila Penrose
Year 13
PTA Grace Award for an "Unassuming contributor who participates quietly and positively in all aspects of school life."
Millie Blyth and Jenna Morgan
St Mary’s Cup (Year 13 Charisms Cup) for the Year 13 student who best exemplifies Mercy and Josephite Charisms
Brie Benns
Fraser Cup for Diligence in the Senior School
Ella Morris and Harriette Fraser
Sr Audrey Wafer RSM Service Cup
Grace Rotherham
The St Mary’s College Prize for contribution to the Special Character of the College through Involvement in the Liturgical Life of the College and by personal commitment to the Religious Education Programme
Liana Borkus
The Ian and Sadie Scott Award for High Achievement, Service and School Spirit
Zoe Blacklow and Riley Tyson
Year 12
PTA Grace Award for an "Unassuming contributor who participates quietly and positively in all aspects of school life."
Luatimu Taaso and Hannah Swain
Temuka Cup (Year 12 Charisms Cup) for a student who has shown exemplary courage and perseverance in some aspect of their school life.
Sophie Lumb
Annette Mangin Cup for Year 12 Academic Excellence
Gabriella McKey and Ellen Scott
The Deborah Ashby Taonga for a student who has been a responsible, caring participant in College life and respected by her peers
Kelisha Loder
The Marian College Cup for Cooperation and Service to the College
Jessica Hughes and Tiana Purdon
The McKillop Trophy - The Supreme Award for Service and Loyalty to Marian College
Brie Benns
The House Shield for Participation and Inter house events
Takahē
For Service as Head of Special Character
Liana Borkus
For Service as Deputy Head Girl
Jessica Hughes and Riley Tyson
For Service as Head Girl
Brie Benns
Cultural Awards
Sister Gael Henry Trophy for Senior Kapa Haka
Millie Blyth and Charlotte Lyons
Ngati Rau-kawa Kapu-manawa-whiti Trophy for Overall Excellence in Kapa Haka
Hailee Max and Liana Borkus
The Pasifika Trophy for Service and Leadership
Uzeyla Faamoe and Luatimu Taaso
The McKillop College Cup for Public Speaking
Ellen Scott
The Creative Writing Prize in the Senior School
Gabriella McKey
The Chirnside Trophy for Participation and Talent in Drama
Jazzlyn John
The Hilary Page-Wills Cup for Ability and Participation in Music
Graziana Micallef
Inter-House Singing Cup
Seymour
Performing Arts Trophy for outstanding contribution to and achievement in cultural activities
Anna Tuges
Sports Awards
The Ngakina Bertrand Trophy for Excellence in Sport
Lauren Sheere
The PTA Trophy for Attitude, Service and Participation in Sport
Tiana Purdon
Ryan Family Trophy for Intermediate Athletics Champion
Ciara O’Connor
The Lewis Cup for the Senior Athletics Champion and Outstanding Performance in Athletics
Isla Martin-McKenzie
Champion House for Athletics
Takahē
The Roche Trophy for the Senior Swimming Champion and Outstanding Performance in Swimming
Hannah King
Champion House for Swimming
Takahē
The Helen Gourdie Trophy for attitude, effort and high performance
Grace Norton
The John Morgan Memorial Trophy for the Spirit of Hockey: for compassion, encouragement and putting others first
Molly Maynard
Cassidy Trophy for Rower of the Year
Charlotte Peterson
Zonta Finalist 2023 for Category 2 - The award for contribution to sports administration by a young woman and a young man in a position of umpire, referee, coach or manager.
Hannah Swain
Outstanding Performance in Softball
Katerina Sumner
The Shea Trophy for Outstanding Performance in Korfball
Brie Benns
The Alex Webster Memorial Cup for Co-operation and School Spirit
Imogen Laing
Water Polo Trophy for participation and contribution
Grace van den Heever
Outstanding Performance in Athletics
Mya Phillips
Outstanding Performance and Contribution to Equestrian and a Zonta Finalist 2023 category 4 - The award for the most outstanding individual achievement by a young sportswoman and a young sportsman specializing in one sport
Johanna Wylaars
Outstanding Performance in Judo
Claudia Snelgar
The Nolan Family Trophy for the most valuable football player
Holly Rose Munsey and Eddy Stanton
Outstanding Performance in Kayaking
Chloe Ah Kuoi
Megan Martin Trophy for contribution to Multi-Sport
Grace Rotherham
Outstanding Performance in Trampoline and Zonta Finalist 2023 category 4 - The award for the most outstanding individual achievement by a young sportswoman and a young sportsman specializing in one sport
Lauren Sheere
The Wylie Trophy for Netball Player of the Year
Ashleigh Loper and Uzeyla Faamoe
The Stuart Cup for Senior Tennis Champion
Zoe Blacklow
Senior Tennis Runner Up
Rosie Mones-Cazon
The O’Gorman Cup for Rugby Player of the Year
Kaziah Fenika
Academic Certificates
Year 11
High Achievement in ONE Level 1 Subject
Lizel Bautista: Drama
Maggie Berwick: Food and Nutrition
Valentina Britez: Japanese by Distance
Breanna Clements: Geography:
Jeannie-Mae Dinnan: Physical Education
Gabriella Ellis: Te Reo Maori
Chelo Flood: Art
Molly McMenamin: Science
Caitlin Merrit: Science
Luyando Mwandila: Drama
Arihia O’Driscoll: Religious Education
Jean Taylor: Mathematics
Ella Wall: Geography
High Achievement in TWO Level 1 Subjects
Ruby Love-Smith: Digital Technologies and English
Holly Plowman: Accounting and English
Victoria Russell: Mathematics and English
Isabella Vaiese: English and Religious Education
Hannah Williamson: Mathematics and Science
High Achievement in THREE Level 1 Subjects
Stella Jones: History, Religious Education and Technology Textiles
High Achievement in FOUR Level 1 Subjects
Neila Penrose: Accounting, Physical Education, Science and Te Reo Maori
Year 12
High Achievement in ONE Level 2 Subject
Jasmine Kurzfeld: Drama
Lise Kirwan: Art- Painting
Rebecca Lilburne: Te Reo Maori
Ella Malone: Religious Education
Jasmine Barr-Williams: Employment Skills
Jana Bucag: Mathematics with Statistics
Nina Cotterill: Biology
Libby Crawford: Gateway
Isla Cameron: Viv Straight Trophy for the student who makes the most of alternative education pathways
Uzeyla Faamoe: Music
Paranihia Hutana-Tahana: Level 3 Te Reo Māori
Phoebe Inwood: Geography
Aliyah Jackson: Tourism
Scarlett O’Donnell: Religious Education
Hannah Swain: Mathematics with Statistics by Distance
Luatimu Taaso: Religious Education
Olivia Toomey: History
High Achievement in TWO Level 2 Subjects
Ella Isherwood: Physical Education and Religious Education
Jazmyne Lyth: Art Design and Technology Textiles
Faya Wayman: Food and Nutrition and Physical Education
High Achievement in THREE Level 2 Subjects
Carla Mangubat: Accounting, English and Physics
Matilda Paterson: English, Music and Technology Textiles
Olivia Stewart: Biology, Mathematics with Statistics and Te Reo Maori
High Achievement in SIX Level 2 Subjects
Gabriella McKey: Accounting, Economics, English, Computer Science by Distance, Mathematics with Algebra, and Religious Education
High Achievement in FIVE Level 2 Subjects and ONE University Paper
Ellen Scott: Level 3 Calculus, Chemistry, Classical Studies, English and University of Canterbury Level 1 Physics with an A-
Year 13
High Achievement in ONE Level 3 Subject
Millie Blyth: English
Lilla Harnett: Economics by Distance and the Jubilee Cup for Commerce
Jessica Hughes: Drama
Kelisha Loder: Technology Textiles and the Zonta Cup for Textiles
Catriona McEwan: Tourism
Whetū Marama-Rūpene: Te Reo Maori
Anna Tuges: Music and the Academic Excellence in Music Cup
Riley Tyson: Religious Education
Grace van den Heever: Food and Nutrition
High Achievement in TWO Level 3 Subjects
Ella Morris: Biology and Geography
Emma Ross: English and History
High Achievement in THREE Level 3 Subjects
Jenna Morgan: Accounting, Biology, Physics by Distance
Neave Patterson: Art Design, Geography, Health Education and the Cup for Academic Excellence in Health Education
Grace Rotherham: Art Design and the Amber Bradley Trophy for Art, Mathematics with Calculus, Physics
High Achievement in FOUR Level 3 Subjects
Liana Borkus: History and the Talaska Trophy for Social Sciences, Physical Education and the PTA Cup for Physical Education, Religious Education and the Religious Education Cup, Te Reo Maori and the Languages Cup
High Achievement in FIVE Level 3 Subjects
Harriette Fraser: Art History, Classical Studies, Drama, English and the McCarthy Salver for English, History by Distance
High Achievement in SIX Level 3 Subjects
Zoe Blacklow: Computer Science by Distance and the Stewart Trophy for Distance Learning, Chemistry, Mathematics with Statistics, Mathematics with Calculus and the Sister Colette Forde Trophy, Physics and the Science Cup for Academic Excellence and Religious Education
Postal Address
2 Lydia Street
Northcote
Christchurch 8052
Ch